UK Tel: 0345 67 20000 Worldwide Tel: +44 1462 455 400 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SHY® UK privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ideas by Design Ltd (trading as SHY® UK) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this web site. SHY® UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this web site, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. SHY® UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

This policy was reviewed and updated on 1 June 2011.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  •  Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the web site according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Session cookies

For your convenience some of our pages use 'session cookies' to keep track of what you have told us. These are temporary and are cleared when you finish using our site. No personal information is permanently kept by these cookies. If you have cookies disabled in your browser, you may still use our site fully - but there may be occasions when usage is a little less convenient.

 

Links to other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at 1 Bilton Road Industrial Estate, Cadwell Lane, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 0SB If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.